PatientsVille.com Logo

Gout and Prednisone

PatientsVille


Gout Symptoms and Causes

Gout is a common, painful form of arthritis. It causes swollen, red, hot and stiff joints.

Gout happens when uric acid builds up in your body. Uric acid comes from the breakdown of substances called purines. Purines are in your body's tissues and in foods, such as liver, dried beans and peas, and anchovies. Normally, uric acid dissolves in the blood. It passes through the kidneys and out of the body in urine. But sometimes uric acid can build up and form needle-like crystals. When they form in your joints, it is very painful. The crystals can also cause kidney stones.

Often, Gout first attacks your big toe. It can also attack ankles, heels, knees, wrists, fingers, and elbows. At first, Gout attacks usually get better in days. Eventually, attacks last longer and happen more often.

You are more likely to get Gout if you

  • Are a man
  • Have family member with Gout
  • Are overweight
  • Drink alcohol
  • Eat too many foods rich in purines

Gout can be hard to diagnose. Your doctor may take a sample of fluid from an inflamed joint to look for crystals. You can treat Gout with medicines.

PseudoGout has similar symptoms and is sometimes confused with Gout. However, it is caused by calcium phosphate, not uric acid.

NIH: National Institute of Arthritis and Musculoskeletal and Skin Diseases

Check out the latest treatments for gout

gout treatment research studies

Prednisone clinical trials, surveys and public health registries


Find Drug Side Effect reports



Prednisone Side Effects

Dyspnoea (256)
Pyrexia (233)
Nausea (222)
Arthralgia (215)
Diarrhoea (210)
Pain (210)
Fatigue (196)
Headache (180)
Pneumonia (179)
Asthenia (174)
Pain In Extremity (159)
Vomiting (155)
Dizziness (151)
Oedema Peripheral (148)
Abdominal Pain (143)
Weight Increased (133)
Anaemia (128)
Back Pain (128)
Weight Decreased (124)
Condition Aggravated (117)
Crohn's Disease (113)
Sepsis (110)
Osteonecrosis (105)
Dehydration (104)
Malaise (104)
Fall (101)
Death (100)
Injection Site Pain (100)
Insomnia (100)
Chest Pain (97)
Confusional State (96)
Cough (96)
Diabetes Mellitus (91)
Rash (89)
Anxiety (88)
Blood Glucose Increased (88)
Pulmonary Embolism (88)
Rheumatoid Arthritis (85)
Pruritus (83)
Hypertension (82)
Depression (80)
Hypotension (80)
Febrile Neutropenia (79)
Erythema (78)
Renal Failure (77)
Neutropenia (74)
Deep Vein Thrombosis (73)
Renal Failure Acute (71)
Hyperglycaemia (69)
Muscular Weakness (69)

➢ More


Common Meds

Abilify (10132)
Adderall (1304)
Amlodipine (6664)
Amoxicillin (4387)
Benadryl (1568)
Celebrex (12876 )
Celexa (1342)
Cialis (2975)
Cipro (8580)
Citalopram (7792)
Crestor (18839)
Cymbalta (14373)
Doxycycline (1757)
Effexor (7289)
Flexeril (435)
Flomax (2177)
Fluoxetine (4261)
Gabapentin (4593)
Hydrocodone (2469)
Ibuprofen (8222)
Lantus (10968)
Lexapro (3499)
Lipitor (17769)
Lisinopril (8919)
Lyrica (27148)
Medrol (650)
Mirena (41254)
Mobic (957)
Morphine (5356)
Naproxen (538)
Neurontin (6501)
Oxycodone (4438)
Pradaxa (13372)
Prednisone (5926)
Prilosec (2631)
Prozac (1954)
Seroquel (27216)
Simvastatin (8348)
Synthroid (4452)
Tamiflu (5585)
Topamax (3748)
Tramadol (5054)
Trazodone (1458)
Viagra (5394)
Vicodin (1153)
Wellbutrin (6324)
Xanax (2847)
Zocor (5718)
Zoloft(6792)
Zyrtec(1669)

Recent Reviews

>:o :'(

3 weeks after i had been given 120m of predisone in a 24 hour period,i started getting dizzy spells severe enough that initially i blacked out while driving,needless to say i havent been driving my car,but i still am experiencing very bad dizzy spell

66 year old male. Good to excellent health. Non smoker, non drinker. Slowly deteriorated till all joints were swollen and eventually I became 99% immobile. Diagnosis? Spotless, Rocky Mountain Spotted Fever. (erlickiosis chaffnesis) Hospitalized, inf

EVERY TIME i HAD A TABLET IN LAST MONTH i BOUGHT ALL MY FOOD UP, AND NOT IN AN EASY WAY 3 HOURS LAST NIGHT. TRY AN ALTERNATIVE i HAVE USED IT ON AND OFF FOR A NUBER OF YEARS BUT NO MORE.

Female patient 39 taking prednisone for asthma. Prednisone 20 mg 4 days on and then one day off/one day onfor8 days. Menstrual type bleeding although not during menstrual period. Severe pelvic cramps and urgency of urination. Swol

I am asthmatic (since I was very little) 36yrs old, took 40mg Prednisone for 8 days - two days later I ovulated and then I started bleeding uncontrollably. Gynae said ovaries failed as blood work tested very low and put me on Duphaston to aid drying

I have taken Prednisone for severe asthma on many occassions (including IV in hospital for 7 days) and suffered severe abdominal pain. Three years ago a gastroscopy revealed I had Duodenal ulcers and Gastritis, most likely caused from the Prednisilo

I recently met a lady and we had a relationship and i could not get an erection I realised that the only thing that was different over the past week was that i had been taking Colgout. I will stop taking it and see what happens

I take it when i get poison oak or ivy really bad and it takes it away in like 3 days if im fully broken out and i am highly allergic poison ivy, oak and all of that other stuff like that and this stuff helps me tremendously :-D

I take prednione 10mg : 3 tablets once daily for 3 days,then 2 tablets once daily for 3 days,then 1 tabletonce daily for 3 days, then hallf tablets for 4 days. Prednisone give more energy because I have Refractory Anemia with Ringed oblast

sometI am given so many medication for my heart problem, one of them is Nebivolol new addition.while I was warded. asprin,digoxin,perindopril indapamide,coversyl.frusemide, sprionolactone for water retention Allopurinol for gout.i sometime

I am using Zyloric for over three years after I had a gout and my Uric acid report mentioned level 12-13.I use zyloric when havy pain,then my Uric Acid level remains in the range of 7-8. So far no side effects noticed.

Bystolic caused weight gain and gout

Can zyvox aggravate gout?

Doctor had me take amoxicillin 500mg because of sinus infection. I toke 4x500mg for 10days. It cleared up the infection but I have had acute gout attacks for over a month. my feet/hands/wrists/knees have developed terrible pain to the point that I co

Does anyone experience gout with zometa

Gots bad gout from Benefiber... any suggestions?

How does tablet controloc works in a gout patient?

I am 33 years of age and have been taking Amiloretic for almost 2 years for my BP,throughout i have been having severe gout attack.Then a friend of my who is a medical practitioner asked me one day to show him my medication he said that my gout attac

I am a 54 year old male,and have high cholestrol and triglycerides.my uric acid level is also around 7.5 to 8.ihave attacks of gout ,usually in my feet.i also feel lethargic and have pain in joints.was prescribed zyloric 300 mg daily to which i had

Gout Clinical Trials and Studies

Treatments might be new drugs or new combinations of drugs, new surgical procedures or devices, or new ways to use existing treatments. The goal of clinical trials is to determine if a new test or treatment works and is safe. Clinical trials can also look at other aspects of care, such as improving the quality of life for people with chronic illnesses. People participate in clinical trials for a variety of reasons. Healthy volunteers say they participate to help others and to contribute to moving science forward. Participants with an illness or disease also participate to help others, but also to possibly receive the newest treatment and to have the additional care and attention from the clinical trial staff.